EDIT: updated as of March 25, 2020.
[…] HIPAA (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) provides data privacy and security provisions for safeguarding medical information.
The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, known as the “HITECH Act”, provides patients with a way to get medical records at significant cost savings. Pursuant to 42 USC 17935(e) (1), if a covered entity maintains electronic health records:
"the individual shall have a right to obtain from such covered entity a copy of such information in an electronic format”
Instead of using a traditional HIPAA authorization, a patient can use a HITECH request and direct the medical records be sent to them at a lower cost than paper copies.
1. Simple and Straightforward. The HITECH Act electronic medical records request must:
(i) be in writing;